0 like 0 dislike
81 views
asked in Linux Forum by (13.4k points)  
recategorized by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (13.4k points)  
renice  -n value -g groupname
0 like 0 dislike
answered by (13.4k points)  
 
Best answer

You can even change the priorities of all running group belongs to a particular group like below.

# renice -n -20 -g nijamgroup

The above command changes the priority of all running processes which are belongs to a group called nijamgroup.